LearnPick Navigation
Close

CBSE X HISTORY QUESTIONNAIRE

Published in: English | Geography | History
350 views
  • Harpreet K

    • Chandigarh
    • 15 Years of Experience
    • Qualification: Ph.D, M.A
    • Teaches: All Subjects, English, History, Geography
  • Contact this tutor

Questions and Solutions reference studies.

  • 1
    CLASS - X SUBJECT - HISTORY CHAPTERI RISE OF NATIONALISM IN EUROPE 1. The term 'Absolutist' refers to, as (a) Monarchical government (b) Abstract theory (c) A vision (d) None of these Correct answer — (a) Explanation — 'Absolutist' is referred to as a monarchical and centralised government, and states absolute authority. 2. (a) (b) (c) (d) Who visualised a world made up of 'Democratic and Social Republics'? Napoleon, 1804 Duke Metternich, 1815 Frederic Sorrieu, 1848 None of these Correct answer— (c) Explanation — Frederic Sorrieu (1848), a French artist prepared four prints visualising a 'Utopian' world where people are grouped as distinct nations, with their flags and national costume as the national identity. 3. 'A direct vote by which all the people of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal' is known as (a) Referendum (b) Plebiscite (c) General Will (d) None of these Correct answer - (b) Explanation — Plebiscite is referred to as a direct vote by which the people are asked to accept or reject a proposal. 4. Which revolution led to the emergence of nationalism in Europe? (a) Belgian Revolution (b) French Revolution (c) Hungarian Revolution (d) Russian Revolution Correct answer — (b) Explanation — French Revolution in 1789 transferred the sovereign monarchy to a constitutional body of French people.
  • 2
    5. Which French terms laid emphasis on equal rights under a Constitution? (a) La patrie ( the fatherland) (b) Le citoyen (the citizens) (c) La matrie ( the motherland) (d) Both (a) and (b) Correct answer— (d) Explanation — La patrie (the fatherland) and le citoyen (the citizens) laid emphasis on a united community of citizens enjoying equal rights under a constitution. 6. Napoleonic Civil Code of 1804, abolished (a) All the privileges based on birth (b) Established equality before law (c) Secured the right to property (d) All the above Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Napoleonic Civil Code of 1804 abolished all the privileges based on birth, established equality before law and secured the right to property. 7. Name the main features of Napoleon Civil Code (a) Freed peasants from serfdom (b) Guild restrictions removed (c) A common national currency facilitated free trade across Europe (d) All the above Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Napoleonic Civil Code freed peasants from serfdom, removed guild restrictions and a common national currency facilitated free trade across Europe. 8. Napoleon's invasions were resented by several countries due to (a) Increased taxes, censorship and forced conscription into army (b) Restricted trade and language issues (c) Dominance of aristocracy in administration (d) Feudalism Correct answer— (d) Explanation — Napoleonic Civil Code of 1804 abolished all the privileges based on birth, established equality before law and secured the right to property. 9. Name the main features of Napoleon Civil Code (e) Freed peasants from serfdom (f) Guild restrictions removed (g) A common national currency facilitated free trade across Europe (h) All the above Correct answer— (d) Explanation — Napoleonic Civil Code freed peasants from serfdom, removed guild restrictions and a common national currency facilitated free trade across Europe.
  • 3
    10. Napoleon's invasions were resented by several countries due to (e) Increased taxes, censorship and forced conscription into army (f) Restricted trade and language issues (g) Dominance of aristocracy in administration (h) Feudalism Liberal nationalism, prevalent in early nineteenth century Europe, stood for (a) Personal freedom and equality for all before law (b) Abolished aristocratic privileges (c) Demand for constitutional government (d) All the above Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Liberal nationalism stood for personal freedom and equality for all before law, abolished aristocratic privileges and demand for a constitutional government. 11. Which fundamental right was not mentioned in the Liberal Movement? (a) Representative government (b) Universal suffrage (c) Inviolability of private property (d) Freedom of markets Correct answer — (b) Explanation — Universal suffrage (the right to vote) was not mentioned in the Liberal Movement. 12. 'Zollverein' , a custom union formed by Prussia and Germany, was formed to (a) Abolish tariff barriers (b) Increase the number of currency (c) Create a railway network to promote nationalism (d) Opposition to unhindered movement of goods, capital and people Correct answer — (a) Explanation — In 1834, 'Zollverein' a custom union, formed by Prussia and Germany, abolished tariff barriers and reduced the number of currency, and led to the creation of railway network to promote nationalism. 13. Conservatives believed in establishing and preserving (a) monarchy (b) democracy (c) traditional institutions of state and society (d) property and family Correct answer — (c) Explanation — Conservatism believed in the preservation of established monarchy, traditional institutions of state and society, property and family but did not believed in preserving democracy. 14. Which countries participated in the Treaty of Vienna 1815? (a) Britain and Russia (b) Prussia and Austria
  • 4
    (c) France and Netherlands (d) Both (a) and (b) Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Britain, Russia, Prussia and Austria participated in the Treaty of Vienna in 1815 under the leadership of Duke Metternich, Austrian Chancellor for the settlement of Europe. 15. 'Elle', the measuring unit in Germany was used to measure (a) Cloth (b) Thread (c) Land (d) Height Correct answer — (a) Explanation — 'Elle' the measuring unit in Germany was used to measure cloth. 16. Name the factor led to the Treaty of Vienna (1815) (a) To establish tariff barriers (b) To restore monarchy of Bourbon dynasty (c) To divide German Confederation of 39 States (d) To establish democracy Correct answer — (b) Explanation - The restoration of monarchy of Bourbon dynasty led to the Treaty of Vienna (1815). 17. Which factor was NOT implemented under the Treaty of Vienna of 1815? (a) Restoration of Bourbon dynasty (b) Setting up series of states on the boundaries of France (c) Restoration of monarchies (d) Diluting the German Confederation of 39 states Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Diluting of German Confederation of 39 states was NOT implanted under the Treaty of Vienna of 1815. 18. Who was Giuseppe Mazzini and where was he born? (a) Giuseppe Mazzini was an Italian, born in Rome in 1810 (b) Giuseppe Mazzini was an Italian revolutionary, born in Genoa in 1807 (c) Giuseppe Mazzini was a Corsican, born in Carbonari in 1807 (d) Giuseppe Mazzini was a famous Italian painter, born in Genoa in 1810 Correct answer — (b) Explanation — Giuseppe Mazzini was an Italian revolutionary born in Genoa in 1807. 19. The two secret societies founded by Giuseppe Mazzini were (a) Young Italy (b) Young Europe (c) Young Poland
  • 5
    (d) Both (a) and (b) Correct answer — (d) Explanation — Young Italy in Marseilles and Young Europe in Berne, the two secret societies were founded by Giuseppe Mazzini. 20. The Treaty of Constantinople of 1832 signifies (a) The recognition of Greece as an independent nation (b) The recognition of Italy as an independent nation (c) The recognition of France as an independent nation (d) The recognition of Turkey as an independent nation Correct answer — (a) Explanation — Recognition of Greece as an independent nation led to the Treaty of Constantinople of 1832. 21. Which country was appreciated as 'Cradle of European Civilization' by the poets and artists? (a) Greece (b) France (c) Italy (d) Switzerland Correct answer — Greece was appreciated as Cradle of European Civilization' by the poets and artists. 22. The Unification of Germany in 1871 took place under the leadership of (a) Kaiser William I of Prussia and his Chief Minister Otto von Bismarck (b) Monarch Weilhelm IV and his Chief Minister Garibaldi (c) Mazzini and Garibaldi (d) Bismarck and Garibaldi Correct answer — (a) Explanation — Kaiser William I of Prussia and his Chief Minister Otto von Bismarck led to the unification of Germany in 1871. 23. Which Italian ruler defeated Austria in 1859? (a) Count Cavour (b) Victor Emmanuel Il (c) Giuseppe Mazzini (d) Giuseppe Garibaldi Correct answer — (a) Explanation — Count Cavour, the Italian ruler of Sardinia- Piedmont, defeated Austrian forces in 1859. 24. Which ruler annexed the Spanish Kingdom of the Two Sicilies in 1860? (b) (c) (d) Otto von Bismarck Count Cavour Giuseppe Garibaldi Giuseppe Mazzini
  • 6
    Correct answer — (c) Explanation — Giuseppe Garibaldi marched into South Italy and annexed the Spanish Kingdom of the Two Sicilies in 1860. 25. Name the act that led to the formation of United Kingdom of Great Britain' (a) The Act of Union, 1707 (b) Tax Reform Act, 1784 (c) Commutation Act, 1784 (d) None of these Correct answer — (a) Explanation — The Act of Union (1707) between England and Scotland led to the formation of United Kingdom of Great Britain. 26. The symbols of the new 'British Nation' were (a) The British flag ( Union Jack) and The National Anthem ( God Save Our Noble King) (b) The English language and domination of English culture (c) Subordination of older nations (d) Both (a) and (b) Correct answer — (d) Explanation — The British flag (Union Jack) and The National Anthem (God Save Our Noble King), the English language and domination of English culture were the symbols of the new 'British nation'. 27. Name the countries constituting the Great Balkans — (a) Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Bosnia- Herzegovina, Macedonia (b) Albania, Bulgaria, England, France, Spain, Italy (c) Bulgaria, England, France, Italy, Spain (d) France, Italy, Spain, Poland Correct answer — (a) Explanation — Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Bosnia- Herzegovina, Macedonia, Croatia, Albania constitute the Great Balkans. 28. Which nation was not part of the great Balkan crisis? (a) England (b) Germany (c) Russia (d) Japan Correct answer — Japan was not part of the great Balkan crisis as England, Russia, Germany and Austria- Hungary were involved in the pursuit of expansion of their power. 29. The artists depicted Liberty during the French revolution, as — (a) (c) (d) A female figure with a torch of Enlightenment in one hand and the Charter of The Rights of Man in the other Blindfolded woman carrying a pair of weighing scales The gold red and black tricolour The rays of the rising sun
  • 7
    Correct answer — (a) Explanation — A female figure with a torch of Enlightenment in one hand and the Charter of The Rights of Man in the other was depicted as Liberty by the artistic clan. 30. Who was proclaimed as the King of Unified Italy in 1861? (a) Giuseppe Mazzini (b) Victor Emmanuel Il (c) Kaiser William I (d) Giuseppe Garibaldi Correct answer — (b) Explanation — Victor Emmanuel Il was proclaimed as the King of Unified Italy in 1861 under the comradeship of his ministers Giuseppe Garibaldi and Count Cavour having annexed the Southern and Papal states of Italy.

Discussion

Copyright Infringement: All the contents displayed here are being uploaded by our members. If an user uploaded your copyrighted material to LearnPick without your permission, please submit a Takedown Request for removal.

Need a Tutor or Coaching Class?

Post an enquiry and get instant responses from qualified and experienced tutors.

Post Requirement

Related Notes

Query submitted.

Thank you!

Drop Us a Query:

Drop Us a Query